It's not possible to enroll in this year's projects anymore. You can still create an account and you will be informed when you'll be able to enroll in next year's projects.
It is not yet possible to submit enrollment for this year's project. It is however possible to create an account and receive a notification when it'll be possible to enroll.
This site uses cookies, including third party cookies, only for some technical features of the services offered.
You can find more information about our cookie policy by clicking HERE.
By clicking "OK" you authorize and agree to the use of cookies.
OK

Application

Visa information

What is a Schengen VISA?

A VISA is a permit issued to citizens of another country so that they can enter the territory of the Italian Republic or any of the other Schengen countries. They can enter on a “transit” or “stay” basis. There are two main categories of VISAs depending on the duration of the VISA itself. That means that the applicants can request a VISA to remain in Italy for few days/months (so called, “short stay VISA” for visits of up to a total of 90 days) or for a longer period of time (so called, “long-stay VISA” for more than 90 days):

  • Short-stay VISAs can be issued for: business, medical treatment, sporting events, by invitation, self-employment, dependent employment, missions, religious grounds, study, transport and tourism.
  • Long-stay VISAs can only be issued for: adoption, medical treatment, diplomatic work, accompanying family members, self-employment, dependent employment, religious grounds, re-entry, elective residence, family reunification, study, working holidays.

We strongly suggest you to request a “VISA by invitation” or a “touristic VISA”.  The VISA takes the form of a sticker applied within the passport or another valid travel document. Before applying for a VISA, please verify the location of the Italian diplomatic-consular post where you will need to request a VISA.

The Italian diplomatic-consular post is the place for issuing VISAs within the country of habitual residence or origin of the applicants, so it does not depend on your nationality. For example, if you are a Nigerian student taking classes in Kiev (Ukraine) and wishing to apply for a VISA to attend RomeMUN 2018, you will have to start the VISA procedure at the Italian General Embassy or Consulate in Kiev. The Italian diplomatic-consular post carries out checks to make sure the applicant meets certain requirements and conditions and that all the required documents to be submitted are cleared and complete.

Even if these conditions are set out in detail in the legislation, the officials in the respective VISA office will evaluate the application at his or her discretion.

Do you need a VISA for entering the territory of Italy?
To find out if, as a foreign national, you need a VISA to enter Italy, you can consult the VISA database on the official website of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs             .

How much does it cost?
There are different costs for issuing a VISA depending on the nature and the duration of stay. VISA offices collect these fees in the currency of the country in which you submit your VISA application. For further and more detailed information about VISA fees please visit the dedicated section of the website of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

How long does it take to process VISA applications?
Within 15 calendar days of the date the application is submitted, the VISA office will decide whether a Uniform Schengen VISA can be issued or not. You need to make sure that you complete each part of the application, and you must submit it within the correct timescale (three months at most from the start of your journey). Since RomeMUN 2018 will be held in March, you might start your VISA procedures from January 2018. You must also have paid your VISA fees, if necessary. The time taken to process and decide on your application can be extended by up to 60 calendar days if necessary, for example if the VISA office needs to examine your application in more detail or if additional documentation is needed.

What the Festival staff will do for helping you?
Should you require a VISA to enter the Italian territory, the Festival 2018 Staff will assist you by sending you a formal “Letter of Invitation” to the Conference (subject of course to previous fully payment of the Conference Fee of 250 Euros as well as formal request). If you decide to be accommodated in our suggested hotel we will send you another official document, the “Proof of Accommodation” (subject to previous fully payment of the Accommodation fee for an additional amount depending on the hotel you choose). The “Proof of Accommodation” is an important document for your VISA request because it demonstrates where you will be stay during your study/vacation period, so if you decide not to be accommodated in our suggested hotel please do provide to the embassy or consulate the “Proof of Accommodation” of the hotel or hostel you have alternatively chosen by yourselves. With the Letter of Invitation and the Proof of Accommodation, together with the other documents required for the VISA request, you may apply for it at the Italian embassy/consulate or if our embassy is not in your country you can forward your request to another European Union Diplomatic Representative Mission (embassies or consulates). There are many others European Embassies or consular posts in countries where Italy is not represented by any official Diplomatic-consular post and where the applicants can submit their documents for entering Italy. So, if you should not find any Italian Diplomatic-consular post in your country do not worry about that and look for the co-shared European Embassy in your country where to submit the require documents.

PROCEDURES FOR VISA REQUEST

OPTION A
PAYING DELEGATES (BOTH AS SINGLE AS PART OF A DELEGATION) 
Dedicated to those delegates who have neither received nor made a request for a Scholarship.

  • Fill in the Application Form online;
  • Only after having fully paid the Conference Fee of 250 Euros, participants will be able to download the invitation letter directly from within their account;
  • If you want to be accommodated in our suggested hotels, after having fully paid the accommodation fee, the Festival staff will send you the “Proof of Accommodation”, another essential document to present to the embassy along with the letter of invitation;
  • Collect all the further documents required by the respective embassy or consulate and reserve an appointment at the Diplomatic-consular post to start the VISA procedures.

Once you have been given an appointment for your VISA interview, please communicate the date of your appointment with the Festival staff by inserting the date within the VISA section of your account so that we can assist you; at the appointment you will have an interview with the VISA officers about your trip to Italy;

Usually the results of VISA request are available about 15-25 days after the interview. If you receive a positive respons, we will be waiting for you in Rome in March!

If you have any problems regarding the appointment for the interview or the results of your VISA request, please immediately inform our office by sending an email to visa@internationalcareersfestival.org

EVEN IF THE VISA IS REJECTED, IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO RECEIVE A REFUND FOR CONFERENCE FEE NOR THE ACCOMMODATION FEE (so please consider this before paying the fees)

OPTION B
SCHOLARSHIP-AWARDED DELEGATES

Dedicated to those delegates who have been awarded with a partial or total scholarship to participate to the Conference.

  • If you receive a PARTIAL Scholarship our staff will send you the “Letter of Invitation” specifying that you have received this grant from the organization; as the PARTIAL scholarship does NOT cover accommodation, we will send you the proof of accommodation ONLY if you pay the accommodation fee for the hotel. If you decide not to be accommodated in our suggested hotels, you will have to provide the VISA Diplomatic-consular post the proof of accommodation of the hotel/youth hostel/private accommodation in Rome you have found by yourself (this is very easy, simply send an e-mail to wherever you have booked your accommodation requesting "proof of accommodation" for VISA purposes);
  • If you receive a TOTAL Scholarship, our staff will send you the “Letter of Invitation” and the “Proof of Accommodation” specifying that all the related costs have been covered by our organization, and you can start your VISA procedure immediately.

Collect all the further documents required by the respective embassy or consulate and reserve an appointment at the Diplomatic-consular.

Once you have been given an appointment for your VISA interview, please communicate the date of your appointment with the Festival staff by inserting the date within the VISA section of your account so that we can assist you; at the appointment you will have an interview with the VISA officers about your trip to Italy;

Usually the results of VISA request are available about 15-25 days after the interview. If you receive a positive respons, we will be waiting for you in Rome in March!

If you have any problems regarding the appointment for the interview or the results of your VISA request, please immediately inform our office by sending an email to visa@internationalcareersfestival.org

EVEN IF THE VISA IS REJECTED, IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO RECEIVE A REFUND FOR CONFERENCE FEE NOR THE ACCOMMODATION FEE (so please consider this before paying the fees)

TIPS AND SUGGESTIONS

Start the VISA procedure at least 60 days before the beginning of the Festival, so in January;

It is preferable to book your VISA appointment in group, along with other delegates of the International Careers Festival 2018 in your country, as opposed to alone. It is easier to submit your documents all together as a delegation and you will have a better chance of obtaining a VISA. Please speak with the International Promoter in your country (or our staff in Rome if there is no promoter available) as they will assist you in organising a common group and will probably have to have the appointment on the same day (in order to know the name and the personal information of the International Promoter in your country, please send an email to visa@internationalcareersfestival.org, stating your country of residence and the university you are enrolled in. You can also visit the Facebook group of your countries delegates).

If you have already been abroad for touristic or study reasons you will have more chances to obtain a VISA. This means that you have already passed a selection and that your documents were in order the first time you submitted the request.

Be informed and aware of the Conference and the project you have registered to (RomeMUN, Rome Business Game, Rome Press Game, International Careers Course). When you will be interviewed by the VISA Officer, the first thing you will be asked is the reason for your trip and what you are going to do in Rome in March. So please be fully informed about the conference - what it is about, when it will be held, where it will be held, where you will be accommodated in Rome, and other relevant information.

TO APPLY CLICK HERE